Animation movie running at the Academy Awards 2018

The Hollywood Reporter Predictions

 

The appointment with the Oscar 2018, the most famous movies award in the world will be held on March 4th at the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles.

The last edition of the Academy Awards had made people talk about it, perhaps wrongly or perhaps with good reason, as an event too enmeshed in the medieval tragic political events of the country.

In fact, it was said that the awards had been granted, not with the original intent of rewarding truly deserving productions, but rather with that of taking unequivocal positions of part.

In addition to issues of a political nature, to establish similarities between the last and the future edition of the Oscars will also contribute to the presence of Jimmy Kimmel who again will lead the evening, this time, we hope without resorting to the usual comedy “at any cost”.

The date that will see the announcement of the nominations is January 23rd. So there are still no certainties about the candidates who will compete to win the prizes of the more than twenty categories provided in the competition. Looking forward to meeting them, let’s take a look at the Hollywood Reporter forecasts.

Cindarella Cat, an opportunity for the animation made in Italy

 

Among the Italian films on the list of those admitted to the nomination race, in addition to Call me by your name, there is only another one, Gatta Cenerentola directed by Alessandro Rak, Ivan Cappiello, Marino Guarnieri, Dario Sansone, produced by Luciano Stella, Maria Carolina Terzi, Mauro Lucchetti, distributed by Videa).

The feature film by the Neapolitan group has already received important awards at the Venice Film Festival and at Noir in Festival, but according to the Hollywood Report, it seems that it has no real chance of competing with large US productions.

Coco and others movie from the world

 

No surprise then, in discovering that the great favorite in the Best Animation Film category is Coco (directed by Lee Unkrich, produced by Daria K. Anderson), the film distributed by Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures. Here are the other animation films:

  • The Breadwinner (directed by Nora Twomey, produced by Anthony Leo, Tomm Moore, Adrew Rosen, Paul Youg, distributed by GKIDS;);
  • Psiconautas, los niños olvidados (Birdboy: The Forgotten Children, directed by Alberto Vázques, produced by Farruco Castromán, Carlos Júarez, Luis Tosar, distributed by La Luna de Tantán);
  • Ferdinand (directed by Carlos Saldanha, produced by John Davis, Lisa Marie Stetler, Lori Forte, Bruce Anderson, distributed by 20th Century Fox)
  • Loving Vincent (directed by Dorota Kobiela Hugh Welchman, produced by Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart, Sean Bobbit, distributed by Altitude Film Distribution).

The titles admitted to the race for nominations are twenty-six. Therefore, in addition to those just reported, it should be mentioned:

 

  • The Lego Batman Movie (directed by Chris McKay, produced by Dan Lin, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Roy Lee, distributed by Warner Bros. Pictures);
  • Le Grand Méchant Renard et autres contes (The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales, directed by Benjamin Renner, Patrick Imbert, distributed by Studio Canal, produced by Didier Brunner, Vincent Tavier);
  • The Boss Baby (directed by Tom Grath, produced by Ramsey Ann Naito, distributed by 20th Century Fox);
  • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (directed by David Soren, produced by Mireille Soria, distributed by 20th Century Fox);
  • Cars 3 (directed by Brian Fee, produced by Kevin Reher, distributed by Walt Disney Pictures Pixar Animation Studios);
  • Despicable Me 3 (directed by Pierre Coffin, produced by Chris Meledandri, distributed by Universal Pictures);
  • The Emoji Movie (directed by Tony Leondis, produced by Michelle Raimo Kouyate, distributed by Sony Pictures Animation);
  • Ethel & Ernest (directed by Roger Mainwood, produced by Camilla Deakin, Ruth Fielding, Stephan Roetants, distributed by Universal Pictures);
  • The jeune fille sans mains (The Girl without Hands; Sébastien Laudenbach; produced by Jean Christophe Soulageon; distributed by Shellac);
  • Kono Sekai no Katasumi ni (In This Corner of the World, directed by Sunao Katabuchi, produced by Masao Maruyama, distributed by Tokyo Theaters)
  • The Lego Ninjago Movie (directed by Charlie Bean, produced by Dan Lin, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, distributed by Warner Bross. Pictures);
  • Mary to Majo no Hana Mary (The Witch’s Flower, directed by Hiromasa Yonebayashi, produced by Yoshiaki Nishimura, distributed by Toho);
  • Muumien joulu (Moomins and the Winter Wonderland, directed by Ira Carpelan, Jakub Wronski, produced by Piotr Szczepanowicz, Tom Carpelan, Grzegorz Wacławek, distributed by Global Genesis Group);
  • The Entire High School Sinking into the Sea (directed by Dash Shaw, produced by Kyle Martin, Craig Zobel, Dash Shaw, distributed by Washington Square Films, Electrica Chinoland, Low Spark Films)
  • Hirune-hime: Shiranai watashi no monogatari (Napping Princess, directed by Kenji Kamiyama, produced by Naoki Iwasa, Yoshiki Sakurai, distributed by Warner Bros, GKIDS);
  • Koe no katachi (A Silent Voice, directed by Naoko Yamada, produced by Nagaharu Ōhashi, Shinichi Nakamura, Mikio Uetsuki, Toshio Iizuka, Kensuke Tateishi, distributed by Nexo Digital);
  • Smurfs: The Lost Village (directed by Kelly Asbury, produced by Jordan Kerner, Mary Ellen Bauder, distributed by Sony Pictures Releasing);
  • Gekijō-ban Sōdo Āto Onrain -Ōdinaru Sukēru (Sword Art Online The Movie: Ordinal Scale, directed by Tomohiko Itō, distributed by Aniplex);

Window Horses: The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming (directed by Ann Marie Fleming).